Our new podcast is out! Listen Now

Phoebe App Limited

Privacy Policy

We strongly believe that privacy is a fundamental right and internet services must be upfront and transparent about the data they collect. We are committed to making privacy terms easy to understand and avoid capturing personal data where it is not absolutely necessary.

This privacy policy will explain how our organisation, Phoebe App Limited [“we, our company”], uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our software application named “Phoebe” on your iOS device [“the app”] or website [“www.phoebeapp.com”].

Document updated on 10-02-2022

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?

  • How do we collect your data?

  • How will we use your data?

  • How do we store your data?

  • Marketing

  • What are your data protection rights?

  • What are cookies?

  • How do we use cookies?

  • What types of cookies do we use?

  • How to manage your cookies

  • Privacy policies of other websites

  • Changes to our privacy policy

  • How to contact us

  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Our Company collects the following data:

Personal data

When proceeding from Welcome page we attach a random user id to every user. This is necessary for security.

When you follow the “Continue With Apple Button” sign up process, we collect the email at your first signup. If you use “Hide My Email” – Apple's private email relay service – to create and share a unique, random email address that forwards to your personal email. This lets you receive useful messages from the app without sharing your personal email. If you do share your personal email, we retain it to make sure you can sign in and manage your account and send you any useful messages where required. This is securely stored, and is never used for tracking, advertising and will never be shared with third parties.

For app analytics purposes and improving the usability of the product, we track Country, City, Region, Device Model, OS version and Carrier anonymously using the random identifier associated with your account. We do not collect any other personal information in analytics without your consent.

If you explicitly opt-in for our newsletters via the website (www.phoebeapp.com), we collect your name and email address for marketing purposes. You can unsubscribe at any time and these will be removed.

Non-personal data

  • We use a random user identity for every user of the app. This is to sign in to the app, for security and analytics monitoring.

  • We may monitor usage data and location for analytics for improving the usability of the product and the services we offer without associating that with any personal data that can identify you. In analytics, we collect Date, Country, City, Region, Device Model, OS version and Carrier. These are not associated with personal data like email addresses or names.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Our Company with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Sign up with Apple

  • Fill in form to Opt in to newsletter via our website or app

  • Email us

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

  • Use the app (only anonymised data)

How will we use your data?

  • To create and manage your account across iOS devices and use app features like saving your favourites.

  • To respond to requests, feedback and user support

  • To email you our newsletter if you have voluntarily opted in via the website.

  • To provide you with relevant information, for example we might exclude allergens if you use the allergies filter in the app or filter recipes for specific baby age.

  • For identifying real users and protecting the app data from unauthorised use and attacks.

  • For analytics monitoring, understanding and improving usability

  • We will retain and evaluate information on your recent visits to the app and how you move around different sections of our app for analytics purposes to understand how people use our website so that we can make it more intuitive

How do we store your data?

Our Company securely stores your app data on the Google Cloud Platform. We use a Google backend service that is certified under major privacy and security standards, ISO 27001 and SOC 1, SOC 2, and SOC 3 evaluation process, and have also completed the ISO 27017 and ISO 27018. https://cloud.google.com/security/gdpr/?tab=tab7

If you have opted in for our newsletter, Names and Emails are stored securely at Mailchimp servers
https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/ read Section 5(E)

Our Company will keep anonymised usage data for the duration of the app service. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by removing our analytics account.

Marketing

This section only applies if you have opted in for marketing when subscribing to our newsletter via our website (www.phoebeapp.com).

Our Company would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like. We do not share your data with third parties other than the above for the implementation of the service.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Our Company from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the Our Company Group.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

What are your data protection rights?

Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – Where applicable, You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions. You can revoke your account at any time on your Apple device by editing your list of apps that use AppleID as a sign-up method Settings>Your Name>Password & Security>Apps using Apple ID. This will reset the app to its original state. Your data will not be lost and are saved in the cloud for you to log back in. We can erase those at your request if you wish.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us here:

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer or smartphone to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Our app does not use cookies and does not use any of your personal information to track you or share and associate your account with other services.

Privacy policies of other websites

The app may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy applies only to our iOS app, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 30 June 2021.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Contact us here

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

https://ico.org.uk

Phoebe App Limited
Company number 13071116 in England and Wales
20-22 Wenlock Road, London, N1 7GU
Phoebe App Limited logo, trademark © 2022 Phoebe App Limited, London